Frequently Asked Questions

What will my consultation be like?

Your first consultation will be with Attorney Valentina Weis. You can request an in-person consultation at our West Palm Beach office. If you cannot make it to our office, we are available to do the consultation via telephone or video call (Skype of FaceTime). Please let us know at the time of scheduling which type of consultation you’d prefer.

Consultations are approximately 30 to 45 minutes, but may be longer if your case is complex. Please notify us if you think you may need a longer consultation. Consultation are usually limited to one person to preserve privacy and attorney client privilege. If you require a consultation for multiple people, please notify us.

There is no fee for most consultations. If there is a fee, you will be advised of the consultation fee at the time your consultation is scheduled. If there is a fee, but you retain our office within 10 days of the consultation your consultation fee will be credited to your legal fees.

How much will my case cost?

Each case is different. Your attorney will discuss the details of your case and quote you a fee at the end of your consultation. If you cannot pay the full amount, payment plans are available.

Please let us know if you have special financial circumstances, so the attorney can work with you on a financial arrangement.

There is no fee for most consultations. If there is a fee, you will be advised of the consultation fee at the time your consultation is scheduled. If there is a fee, but you retain our office within 10 days of the consultation your consultation fee will be credited to your legal fees.

What documents should I bring to my consultation?

Please bring these documents to the consultation:
Immigration documents:
Passports (current and expired)
I-94 entry record
Visa approval notices
Work permit card (current and expired)
Receipt and approval or denial notices from applications previously filed
Copies of applications previously filed
Your lawful permanent resident card or citizenship certificate (if applicable)
Your file from Immigration, if previously requested through the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA)
Any immigration court records (if applicable)

Personal documents:
Birth certificate
Children’s birth certificates
Marriage certificate
Divorce documents (Order for Dissolution of marriage)
Letters detailing government benefits received (if applicable)
Tax documents
Medical records (if applicable)
Any and all criminal records
Certified copy of arrest report for each arrest (obtained from the arresting agency or police department)
Certified copy of the charging document filed with the court, such as an Indictment or Information
Certified copy of plea agreement and/or transcript of plea
Certified copy of court disposition and sentence for each case